Avocado oil is a rich, fatty-acid emollient that is high in amino acid proteins, Vitamins A, D and E and potassium. It is known to be the most moisturizing of any fruit oil — which makes it excellent for plumping up dry, dehydrated skin especially on the face. Suitable for most skin types (with the exception of highly sensitive skin), it is sometimes used to treat eczema and psoriasis.
Avocado oil comes from the flesh of the avocado fruit. (Yes, it's a fruit!) It is easy to extract and may often appear on labels as persea americana. Besides being a wonderful beauty oil that soothes, softens and penetrates to the lower levels of the skin (helping slow down the aging process) it is also very nutritious. Because it is among the most expensive natural oils, it's often blended with other fruit or nut oils (commonly almond oil) to help manage the cost.