Skip Nav
Watch Our Holiday Gift Guide Show Now!
Wedding Beauty
10 New Ways to Wear Flowers and Braids in Your Hair For 2017 Weddings
Beauty News
Everything You Need to Know About Tarte's Friends and Family Sale

Tamanu Oil

Definition: Tamanu Oil

Native to Southeast Asia, Calophyllum inophyllum, an evergreen-type tree, yields a large nut from which tamanu oil is obtained. The benefits of this oil, which is called sacred by native Tahitians, are plenty; and the ingredient is used most often in skincare products to ease inflammation, soothe sunburn, and improve the skin's elasticity.

Due to its silky texture, tamanu oil soothes and softens, all while providing antioxidant, restorative, and antibacterial properties, and that's exactly why this ingredient is included in blemish, acne, and wound-healing products. Bonus? With a rich nutty aroma, it smells great, too. For products with tamanu oil, try REN's Tamanu High Glide Shaving Oil ($28), Lanza's Tamanu Cream Shampoo ($20), and Lauren Hutton Tamanu Oil ($30).

Around The Web
Join The Conversation
Definition of Disconnected Haircut
The Meaning of High-Definition Makeup
Definition of Elastin
Definition of Animalic
What Tiare Smells Like
What Is Reflexology?
Definition of Quercetin

POPSUGAR, the #1 independent media and technology company for women. Where more than 75 million women go for original, inspirational content that feeds their passions and interests.

From Our Partners
Latest Beauty
All the Latest From Ryan Reynolds