Skip Nav
DIY Beauty
Fuller Lips Are Just 1 Quick and Easy Makeup Trick Away
Hair
Rose Gold Blond Is Going to Be the Trendiest Hair Color For Fall 2016
Kylie Jenner
17 Halloween Costumes That Are Really Just an Excuse to Wear Your Kylie Lip Kit

Witch Hazel

Definition: Witch Hazel

Witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) is a deciduous shrub that loses leaves in Winter but, because it sometimes sprouts flowers then, it has the alternate name "winterbloom." From the leaves and bark of this plant come the beauty product witch hazel, obtained from steaming its twigs.

The bark, leaves, and twigs are high in tannins, which offer astringent properties of tightening pores and removing excess oil. It can be used purely as a facial cleanser or with other added ingredients (like aloe vera) for soothing, anti-inflammatory effects. Many witch hazel products today are all natural, lacking artificial ingredients that may overdry or irritate sensitive skin. Hair can benefit, too, as items such as Aveda Witch Hazel Light Hold Hair Spray reduce flyaways and oily scalps.

Source

Around The Web
Join The Conversation
Autumns_Elegy Autumns_Elegy 6 years
I use it as a toner, does tighten pores up, and it's awesome for drying up zits. Even those cystic ones!
starangel82 starangel82 7 years
I use it as an astringent. So far one of the few things that works for my acne.
sofi sofi 7 years
I mix some of it in with my AHA toner and it is fantastic.
Antioxidant Antioxidant 7 years
Witch hazel rocks as an astringent for me. It's cheap, gentle and effective.
aimeeb aimeeb 7 years
I used to use it as an astringent.
Uses For Witch Hazel
Witch Hazel Review
Get Clean with Boots
Definition of Disconnected Haircut
The Meaning of High-Definition Makeup
Integrity
Definition of Elastin

POPSUGAR, the #1 independent media and technology company for women. Where more than 75 million women go for original, inspirational content that feeds their passions and interests.

From Our Partners
Latest Beauty
X