Skip Nav

emu oil

Definition: Emu Oil


Made from the fat of the Australian emu bird, emu oil is said to have wound-healing properties that have benefited Aboriginal people for thousands of years. The addition of emu oil is said to help ingredients like the topical analgesic lidocaine penetrate the skin. Potential skincare uses of the noncomedogenic ingredient include skin softening, plumping, and reduction of stretch marks.

Emu oil has likely not been incorporated in many mainstream beauty products because it's an animal product and therefore many individuals and organizations oppose its use in cosmetics products. While testers tout the benefits of emu oil, it seems the majority of the scientific information available was commissioned by emu farmers and emu oil manufacturers. Hopefully, cosmetics scientists will be able to replicate the benefits of it in a way that all beauty junkies – vegans included – can enjoy.

Source

Latest

Download our Fashion Week app!

Go to App Store
+