Skip Nav

evening primrose oil

Definition: Evening Primrose Oil


Found in North America, Europe and Asia, the flowers of the Evening Primrose open only at night. The plants grow between four and five feet high and have lemon-scented leaves. Most of these four-petal flowers are yellow, but there are some varieties that are pink, red, or purple. The roots and stalks of the Evening Primrose can be used in cooking. Taken orally, Evening Primrose Oil is recommended for everything from menopause to treating acne.

Though it's included as an ingredient in beauty products, often hand and face creams, there is no one overwhelming cosmetic use for Evening Primrose Oil. Aubrey Organics and Ole Henriksen use it in moisturizer, while Korres uses it in an eye cream for dark circles.

Source

Latest

Download our Fashion Week app!

Go to App Store
+