Skip Nav

Announcing the 2010 Oscar Nominations! 2010-02-02 06:13:19

Avatar and The Hurt Locker Lead the 2010 Oscar Nominations!

Anne Hathaway joined Academy President Tom Sherak this morning in LA to announce the nominees for this year's Oscars. As expected, there was lots of love for Avatar — the film is up in a total of nine categories, as is The Hurt Locker, including Best Picture and Best Director nominations for both James Cameron and Kathryn Bigelow. This is the first year with 10 films in the running for Best Picture, and The Blind Side scored a spot next to films like Up, Inglourious Basterds, and District 9.


The acting nods included many of the award season favorites so far with nominations for George Clooney and the ladies of Up in the Air, Anna Kendrick and Vera Farmiga. Both Gabourey Sibide and Mo'Nique were recognized for Precious, while Maggie Gyllenhaal scored a Best Supporting Actress nod for Crazy Heart and Matt Damon was honored for his role in Invictus with a Best Supporting Actor nomination.

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

To see the full list of this year's Oscar nominees, just read more.

BEST PICTURE
Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR
James Cameron, Avatar
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Lee Daniels, Precious
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penelope Cruz, Nine
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo'Nique, Precious

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon, Invictus
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sibide, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Hurt Locker, Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds, Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger, Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman
A Serious Man, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Up, Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter; Story by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, and Tom McCarthy

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9, Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
An Education, Nick Hornby
In the Loop, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Ianucci, and Tony Roche
Precious, Geoffrey Fletcher
Up in the Air, Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Ajami
El Secreto de Sus Ojos
The Milk of Sorrow
Un Prophete
The White Ribbon

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Princess and the Frog
The Secret of Kells
Up

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
Avatar
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The White Ribbon

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Burma V J
The Cove
Food, Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
Music by Prudence
Rabbit a la Berlin

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
Il Divo
Star Trek
The Young Victoria

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar
Fantastic Mr Fox
The Hurt Locker
Sherlock Holmes
Up

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
The Princess and the Frog, "Almost There"
The Princess and the Frog, "Down in New Orleans"
Paris 36, "Loin de Paname"
Nine, "Take It All"
Crazy Heart, "The Weary Kind"

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
The Lady and the Reaper
Logorama
A Matter of Loaf and Death

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
The Door
Instead of Abracadabra
Kavi
Miracle Fish
The New Tenants

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek

Latest Entertainment