Skip Nav

Announcing the Primetime Emmy Nominees!


Hollywood was up bright and early this morning for the announcement of the nominees for the 59th Primetime Emmy Awards. The made for TV movie "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee" led the pack with 17 nominations while "The Sopranos" pulled in 15 nominations including Best Dramatic Series. The Emmys will air on September 16.

Last week I gave you my Top 10 Wishes for the Emmy Awards and a bunch of my dreams came true, including acting nominations for "How I Met Your Mother," "Lost" (not just Matthew Fox or Evangeline Lilly), and the women of "Brothers & Sisters." Plus, no series nod for "24." I'm bummed about "Friday Night Lights" being shut out of the major categories, but at least the show got a little recognition. So, without further ado, to see the full list of nominees just read more

Outstanding Comedy Series
"Entourage"
"The Office"
"30 Rock"
"Two and a Half Men"
"Ugly Betty"

Outstanding Drama Series
"Boston Legal"
"Grey's Anatomy"
"Heroes"
"House"
"The Sopranos"

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Ricky Gervais ("Extras")
Tony Shalhoub ("Monk")
Steve Carell ("The Office")
Alec Baldwin ("30 Rock")
Charlie Sheen ("Two and a Half Men")

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
James Spader ("Boston Legal")
Hugh Laurie ("House")
Denis Leary ("Rescue Me")
James Gandolfini ("The Sopranos")
Kiefer Sutherland ("24")

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Robert Duvall ("Broken Trail")
Tom Selleck as Jesse Stone ("Jesse Stone: Sea Change")
Jim Broadbent ("Longford")
William H. Macy ("Nightmares and Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King")
Matthew Perry ("The Ron Clark Story")

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
Felicity Huffman ("Desperate Housewives")
Julia Louis-Dreyfus ("The New Adventures of Old Christine")
Tina Fey ("30 Rock")
America Ferrera ("Ugly Betty")
Mary-Louise Parker ("Weeds")

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Sally Field ("Brothers & Sisters")
Kyra Sedgwick ("The Closer")
Mariska Hargitay ("Law & Order: SVU")
Patricia Arquette ("Medium")
Minnie Driver ("The Riches")
Edie Falco ("The Sopranos")

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Queen Latifah ("Life Support")
Helen Mirren ("Prime Suspect: The Final Act")
Mary-Louise Parker ("The Robber Bride")
Debra Messing ("The Starter Wife")
Gena Rowlands ("What if God Were the Sun?")

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Kevin Dillon ("Entourage")
Jeremy Piven ("Entourage")
Neil Patrick Harris ("How I Met Your Mother")
Rainn Wilson ("The Office")
Jon Cryer ("Two and a Half Men")

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
William Shatner ("Boston Legal")
T.R. Knight ("Grey's Anatomy")
Masi Oka ("Heroes")
Michael Emerson ("Lost")
Terry O’Quinn ("Lost")
Michael Imperioli ("The Sopranos")

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Thomas Haden Church ("Broken Trail")
August Schellenberg ("Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee")
Aidan Quinn ("Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee")
Edward Asner ("The Christmas Card")
Joe Mantegna ("The Starter Wife")

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Jaime Pressly ("My Name is Earl")
Jenna Fischer ("The Office")
Holland Taylor ("Two and a Half Men")
Conchata Ferrell ("Two and a Half Men")
Vanessa Williams ("Ugly Betty")
Elizabeth Perkins ("Weeds")

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Rachel Griffiths ("Brothers & Sisters")
Katherine Heigl ("Grey's Anatomy")
Chandra Wilson ("Grey's Anatomy")
Sandra Oh ("Grey's Anatomy")
Aida Turturro ("The Sopranos")
Lorraine Bracco ("The Sopranos")

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Greta Scacchi ("Broken Trail")
Anna Paquin ("Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee")
Samantha Morton ("Longford")
Judy Davis ("The Starter Wife")
Toni Collette ("Tsunami: The Aftermath")

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Martin Landau ("Entourage")
Sir Ian McKellen ("Extras")
Stanley Tucci ("Monk")
Giovanni Ribisi ("My Name is Earl")
Beau Bridges ("My Name is Earl")

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Christian Clemenson ("Boston Legal")
Forest Whitaker ("ER")
David Morse ("House")
Tim Daly ("The Sopranos")
John Goodman ("Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip")
Eli Wallach ("Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip")

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Dixie Carter ("Desperate Housewives")
Laurie Metcalf ("Desperate Housewives")
Elaine Stritch ("30 Rock")
Judith Light ("Ugly Betty")
Salma Hayek ("Ugly Betty")

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Kate Burton ("Grey's Anatomy")
Elizabeth Reaser ("Grey's Anatomy")
Marcia Gay Harden ("Law & Order: SVU")
Leslie Caron ("Law & Order: SVU")
Jean Smart ("24")

Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program
Ellen Degeneres (79th Annual Academy Awards)
Stephen Colbert ("The Colbert Report")
Jon Stewart ("The Daily Show with Jon Stewart")
David Letterman ("Late Show with David Letterman")
Tony Bennett ("Tony Bennett: An American Classic")

Outstanding Miniseries
"Broken Trail"
"Prime Suspect: The Final Act"
"The Starter Wife"

Outstanding Made For Television Movie
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee"
"Inside The Twin Towers"
"Longford"
"The Ron Clark Story"
"Why I Wore Lipstick To My Mastectomy"

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
"The Colbert Report"
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
"Late Night With Conan O’Brien"
"Late Show With David Letterman"
"Real Time With Bill Maher"

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
"The Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner"
The Kennedy Center Honors: A National Celebration Of The Performing Arts"
"Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed"
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic"
"A Tribute To James Taylor"
"Wanda Sykes: Sick And Tired"

Outstanding Special Class Program
79th Annual Academy Awards
The 64th Golden Globe Awards
Jerry Seinfeld - The Comedy Award
Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show
The 60th Annual Tony Awards (2006)

Outstanding Children's Program
"Hannah Montana"
"Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds: Kids and Autism"
"The Suite Life Of Zack & Cody"
"That’s So Raven"
"When Parents Are Deployed"

Outstanding Nonfiction Special
"AFI’s 100 Years....100 Cheers: America’s Most Inspiring Movies"
"Blood Diamonds"
"Brando"
"Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib"
"Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed"

Outstanding Nonfiction Series
"American Masters"
"Biography"
"Deadliest Catch"
"Inside The Actors Studio"
"Planet Earth"

Outstanding Reality Program
"Antiques Roadshow"
"Dog Whisperer With Cesar Millan"
"Extreme Makeover Home Edition"
"Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List"
"Penn & Teller: Bullshit!"

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
"The Amazing Race"
"American Idol"
"Dancing With The Stars"
"Project Runway"
"Top Chef"

Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking
"Jonestown: The Life And Death Of Peoples Temple"
"A Lion In The House"
"When the Levees Broke"

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
"Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film"
"Penn & Teller: Bullshit! "
"Planet Earth: Mountains"
"Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed"
"This American Life: God’s Close-Up"

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
"Extras" — Daniel Radcliffe
"The Office" — Gay Witch Hunt
"The Office" — The Negotiation
"30 Rock" — Tracy Does Conan
"30 Rock — Jack-Tor

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
"Battlestar Galactica" — Occupation/Precipice
"Lost" — Through The Looking Glass
"The Sopranos" — Kennedy And Heidi
"The Sopranos" — The Second Coming
"The Sopranos" — Made In America

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program
"The Colbert Report"
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
"Late Night With Conan O’Brien"
"Late Show With David Letterman"
"Real Time With Bill Maher"

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
"Broken Trail"
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee"
"Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)"
"Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre)"
"The Starter Wife"

Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour)
"Avatar: The Last Airbender"
"Robot Chicken"
"The Simpsons"
"South Park"
"SpongeBob SquarePants"

Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour Or More)

"Good Wilt Hunting (Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends)"
"Hellboy Animated: Sword Of Storms"
"Secrets Of The Deep"
"Where’s Lazlo? (Camp Lazlo)"

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series
"The Class"
"How I Met Your Mother"

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
"Deadwood"
"Heroes"
"Rome"
"Shark"
"The Tudors"
"Ugly Betty"

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries, Or Movie
"Broken Trail"
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee"
"Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)"
"Return To Halloweentown"
"The Starter Wife"

Outstanding Art Direction For A Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming
79th Annual Academy Awards
"Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo"
"Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story Of The Mayflower "
"Engineering An Empire: Egypt"
"Hell’s Kitchen"
"MADtv "
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic"

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
"Desperate Housewives"
"Entourage"
"30 Rock"
"Ugly Betty"
"Weeds"

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
"Brothers & Sisters"
"Friday Night Lights"
"Grey’s Anatomy"
"Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip"
"The Tudors"

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
"Broken Trail"
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee"
"Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) "
"The Path To 9/11"
"The Ron Clark Story "
"The Starter Wife"

Outstanding Choreography
"Dancing With The Stars"
"So You Think You Can Dance: Ramalama (Bang Bang)"
"So You Think You Can Dance: Calling You"
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic"

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
"According To Jim"
"Rules Of Engagement "
"Two And A Half Men"

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation"
"Deadwood"
"Rome"
"The Sopranos"
"Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip"

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
"Broken Trail"
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee"
"Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)"
"The Path To 9/11"
"The Valley Of Light (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation)"

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
"Deadliest Catch"
"Meerkat Manor"
"Planet Earth"
"This American Life"
"When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts"

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
"The Amazing Race"
"Dirty Jobs"
"Intervention"
"Project Runway"
"Top Chef"

Outstanding Commercial
Animals - American Express
Battle - Cingular
Happiness Factory - Coca Cola
Jar - GE
Pinball - Pepsi
Singing Cowboy - Truth
Snowball - Travelers

Outstanding Costumes For A Series
"Deadwood"
"Desperate Housewives"
"Rome"
"The Tudors"
"Ugly Betty"

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
"Broken Trail"
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee"
"Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)"
"Longford"
"The Starter Wife"

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
"Entourage" — One Day In The Valley
"Extras" — Orlando Bloom
"The Office" — Gay Witch Hunt
"Scrubs" — My Musical
"30 Rock" — The Breakup
"Ugly Betty" — Pilot

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
"Battlestar Galactica" — Exodus, Part 2
"Boston Legal" — Son of the Defender
"Friday Night Lights" — Pilot
"Heroes" — Genesis
"Lost" — Through the Looking Glass
"The Sopranos" — Kennedy And Heidi
"Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip" — Pilot

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program
"American Idol" — The Finale
"The Colbert Report" — Show No. 2161
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" — Show #12061
"Saturday Night Live" — Host: Alec Baldwin
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic"

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
"Broken Trail"
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee"
"Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)"
"Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre)"
"Tsunami, The Aftermath"

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
"Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib"
"Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed"
"Thin"
"This American Life"
"When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts"

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
"Dexter" — Dexter
"Heroes" — Genesis
"Lost" — Through The Looking Glass
"The Sopranos" — The Second Coming
"The Sopranos" — Soprano Home Movies

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
"My Name Is Earl" — The Trial
"My Name Is Earl" — Guess Who’s Coming Out Of Joy
"The Office" — The Job
"Weeds" — Mrs. Botwin’s Neighborhood
"Weeds" — Crush Girl Love Panic

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
"Broken Trail"
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee"
"Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)"
"Life Support"
"The Path To 9/11"
"The Starter Wife"

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Series
"American Idol" — Idol Gives Back
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" — No. 12043
"Dancing With The Stars" — Episode 304
"How I Met Your Mother " — Robin Sparkles
"Two And A Half Men" — Release The Dogs

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single or Multi-Camera)

79th Annual Academy Awards
"Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo"
"Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed"
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic"
"A Tribute To James Taylor (Great Performances)"

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
"AFI’s 100 Years....100 Cheers: America’s Most Inspiring Movies"
"Deadliest Catch"
"Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib"
"Meerkat Manor "
"Planet Earth"
"When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts"

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
"The Amazing Race" — I Know Phil, Little Ol’ Gorgeous Thing
"American Idol" — Memphis Auditions
"Extreme Makeover Home Edition" — The Thomas Family
"Project Runway" — Iconic Statement
"Survivor" — An Evil Thought

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series
"Dancing With The Stars"
"Deadwood"
"Desperate Housewives"
"Rome"
"Ugly Betty"

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
79th Annual Academy Awards
"Broken Trail"
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee"
"Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)"

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming
79th Annual Academy Awards
"American Idol" — The Finale
"Dancing With The Stars" — Episode 308
49th Annual Grammy Awards
"Late Night With Conan O’Brien" — No. 2408

Outstanding Main Title Design
"Dexter"
"Hu$tle"
"The Lost Room"
"The Path To 9/11"
"Standoff"
"Ugly Betty"

Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Non-Prosthetic)
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation"
"Dancing With The Stars"
"Deadwood"
"MADtv"
"Rome"

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic)
"Broken Trail"
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee"
"Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story Of The Mayflower"
"Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King"
"The Starter Wife"

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation"
"Grey’s Anatomy"
"House"
"MADtv"
"Nip/Tuck"

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation"
"Ghost Whisperer"
"Kidnapped"
"Planet Earth"
"Rome"
"24"

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)
"Boffo! Tinseltown’s Bombs And Blockbusters"
"Broken Trail"
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee"
"The Librarian: Return To King Solomon’s Mines"
"Longford"
"Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King"
"The Path To 9/11"

Outstanding Music Direction
79th Annual Academy Awards
"Dancing With The Stars"
"Scrubs" — My Musical
The 60th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
"Family Guy" — Song title: “My Drunken Irish Dad”
"MADtv" — Song title: “Merry Ex-Mas”
"Saturday Night Live" — Song title: “Dick In A Box”
"Scrubs" — Song title: “Everything Comes Down to Poo”
"Scrubs" — “Guy Love”

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
"Dexter"
"Hu$tle "
"On The Lot"
"30 Rock"
"The Tudors"

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
"Battlestar Galactica"
"CSI: Miami"
"ER"
"Lost"
"Smallville"
"24"

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
"Broken Trail"
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee"
"The Librarian: Return To King Solomon’s Mines"
"The Path To 9/11"
"Tsunami, The Aftermath"

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
"The Amazing Race"
"American Masters • Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built "
"Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib"
"When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (one-hour)

"Boston Legal"
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation"
"Deadwood"
"Heroes"
"The Sopranos"
"24"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
"Broken Trail"
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee"
"Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)"
"Krakatoa: Volcano Of Destruction"
"The Lost Room"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (half-hour) And Animation
"Entourage"
"My Name Is Earl"
"The Office"
"Scrubs"
"30 Rock"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special
79th Annual Academy Awards
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
49th Annual Grammy Awards
"The Magic Flute (Great Performances At The Met)"
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (single Or Multi-camera)
"The Amazing Race"
"American Masters • Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built"
"Deadliest Catch"
"Planet Earth"
"When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts"

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series
"Battlestar Galactica"
"Eureka"
"Grey’s Anatomy"
"Heroes"
"Rome"

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee"
"Drive"
"Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King: Battleground"
"Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King: The End Of The Whole Mess"
"The Path To 9/11"
"Secrets Of The Deep"

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
"CSI: Miami"
"CSI: NY"
"ER"
"Heroes"
"24"

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Series
"American Idol"
"Dancing With The Stars"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live"
"Late Night With Conan O’Brien"
"Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
79th Annual Academy Awards
"American Idol" — Idol Gives Back
"Comic Relief 2006"
"Dane Cook Vicious Circle"
49th Annual Grammy Awards
Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic"

Source

Latest Entertainment