Skip Nav

Surprising Foods That Contain Gluten

For anyone with Celiac disease, the word "gluten" probably has a prominent place in daily conversations. But gluten is no laughing matter, especially if your body can't process it and you are trying to adhere to a gluten-free diet. If this is the case, you need to get the facts before dining out or shopping at the grocery store.

A protein found in wheat, rye, and barley, gluten is usually the main ingredient in grain-based products like breads and pastries since it allows flour to rise. When first setting out on a gluten-free diet, the rule of thumb is this: the doughier the item, the more harmful it probably is; the usual suspects include bread, crackers, cookies, biscuits, pasta, pizza, and cake.

With all that said, there are a number of foods with hidden sources of gluten that you may find surprising. Keep in mind that some companies offer gluten-free variations of these items, but always be sure to read ingredient labels thoroughly. Keep reading to arm yourself with this gluten information.

  • Twizzlers licorice
  • Malt vinegar
  • Pickles (made with nondistilled vinegar)
  • Blue cheese
  • Couscous
  • Hot dogs
  • Gravy powders
  • Root beer
  • Cold-cut meats
  • Canned baked beans
  • Pudding
  • Boxed soups
  • Soy sauce
  • Dry mustard powder
  • Salad dressings
  • Tabbouleh
  • Communion wafers
  • Sausages
  • Curry powder
  • Beer

Which food on this list do you find the most surprising?

Source: Thinkstock
Latest Fitness

Download our Halloween app!

Go to App Store
+