Skip Nav

2010 James Beard Awards Finalists Announced

Meet the 2010 James Beard Awards Finalists

This morning, the James Beard Foundation announced the finalists to its annual awards, the culinary world's most prestigious honors. To generate buzz, the foundation live-tweeted the nominations from New Orleans. After releasing a long list of semi-finalists last month, the selection has been narrowed down to three to five finalists per category.

The list honors a variety of people in the industry, from upcoming chefs like Timothy Hollingsworth (Rising Star Chef) and Bryan Voltaggio (Best Chef Mid Atlantic) to culinary bigwigs such as Tom Colicchio (Outstanding Chef) and Rick Bayless (TV Food Personality).

Even Food Network stars like the Barefoot Contessa (Television Show, In Studio or Fixed Location) and Alton Brown (TV Food Personality) have been recognized. The awards not only highlight extraordinary chefs and restaurants, but cookbooks, websites, and journalism. The category that I was most excited about is Best New Restaurant — three of them are in San Francisco! The winners will be chosen and announced on May 3. To take a look at the full list of nominations, read more.

Chef and Restaurant Awards

  • Outstanding Chef Award
    José Andrés
    Minibar
    Washington, DC

    Tom Colicchio
    Craft
    New York, NY

    Gary Danko
    Restaurant Gary Danko
    San Francisco

    Suzanne Goin
    Lucques
    Los Angeles

    Charles Phan
    The Slanted Door
    San Francisco

  • Outstanding Pastry Chef Award
    Amanda Cook
    CityZen at Mandarin Oriental
    Washington, DC

    Michelle Gayer
    Salty Tart Bakery
    Minneapolis, MN

    Kamel Guechida
    Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino
    Las Vegas

    Nicole Plue
    Redd
    Yountville, CA

    Mindy Segal
    Mindy’s HotChocolate
    Chicago

  • Outstanding Restaurant Award
    Babbo
    New York, NY
    Chef/Owner: Mario Batali
    Owner: Joseph Bastianich

    Boulevard
    San Francisco
    Chef/Owner: Nancy Oakes
    Owner: Pat Kuleto

    Daniel
    New York, NY
    Chef/Owner: Daniel Boulud

    Highlands Bar & Grill
    Birmingham, AL
    Chef/Owner: Frank Stitt
    Owner: Pardis Stitt

    Spiaggia
    Chicago
    Chef/Partner: Tony Mantuano

  • Best New Restaurant
    Bibou
    Philadelphia
    Chef/Owners: Pierre and Charlotte Calmels

    Flour + Water
    San Francisco
    Chef/Partner: Thomas McNaughton
    Partners: David White and David Steele

    Frances
    San Francisco
    Chef/Owner: Melissa Perello

    Locanda Verde
    New York, NY
    Chef/Owner: Andrew Carmellini

    Marea
    New York, NY
    Chef/Partner: Michael White
    Partner: Chris Cannon

    RN74
    San Francisco
    Chef: Jason Berthold
    Owners: Michael Mina and Rajat Parr

  • Outstanding Restaurateur Award
    Tom Douglas
    Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia Lounge, Etta’s, Lola, Palace Kitchen, Serious Pie
    Seattle

    Pat Kuleto
    Boulevard, Epic, Farallon, Jardinière, Martini House, Nick's Cove & Cottages, and Waterbar
    San Francisco

    Keith McNally
    Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Minetta Tavern, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, and Schiller’s Liquor Bar
    New York, NY

    Richard Melman
    Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises
    Chicago

    Stephen Starr
    Starr Restaurant Organization
    Philadelphia

  • Outstanding Service Award
    Alinea
    Chicago
    Chef/Owner: Grant Achatz

    Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino
    Las Vegas
    Chef/Owner: Joël Robuchon

    La Grenouille
    New York, NY
    Owners: Charles Masson, Gisèle Masson

    Michael Mina
    San Francisco
    Chef/Owner: Michael Min

    Vetri
    Philadelphia
    Chefs/Owners: Marc Vetri, Jeff Benjamin

  • Outstanding Wine and Spirits Professional Award
    Merry Edwards
    Merry Edwards Wines
    Sebastopol, CA

    Paul Grieco
    Heart
    New York, NY

    Garrett Oliver
    The Brooklyn Brewery
    Brooklyn, NY

    John Shafer and Doug Shafer
    Shafer Vineyards
    Napa, CA

    Julian P. Van Winkle, III
    Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery
    Louisville, KY

  • Outstanding Wine Service Award
    A16
    San Francisco
    Wine Director: Shelley Lindgren

    Blackberry Far
    Walland, TN
    Wine Director: Andy Chabot

    Frasca Food and Wine
    Boulder, CO
    Wine Director: Bobby Stuckey

    Jean Georges
    New York, NY
    Wine Director: Bernard Sun

    Restaurant Gary Danko
    San Francisco
    Wine Director: Jason Alexander

  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Award
    Timothy Hollingsworth
    The French Laundry
    Yountville, CA

    Johnny Monis
    Komi
    Washington, DC

    Grégory Pugin
    Veritas
    New York, NY

    Gabriel Rucker
    Le Pigeon
    Portland, OR

    Sue Zemanick
    Gautreau’s
    New Orleans

  • Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)
    Michael Carlson
    Schwa
    Chicago

    Koren Grieveson
    Avec
    Chicago

    Arun Sampanthavivat
    Arun’s
    Chicago

    Bruce Sherman
    North Pond
    Chicago

    Alex Young
    Zingerman's Roadhouse
    Ann Arbor, MI

  • Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
    Cathal Armstrong
    Restaurant Eve
    Alexandria, VA

    Jeff Michaud
    Osteria
    Philadelphia

    Peter Pastan
    Obelisk
    Washington, DC

    Michael Solomonov
    Zahav
    Philadelphia

    Bryan Voltaggio
    Volt
    Frederick, MD

  • Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)
    Isaac Becker
    112 Eatery
    Minneapolis

    Gerard Craft
    Niche
    St. Louis

    Colby Garrelts
    Bluestem
    Kansas City, MO

    Alexander Roberts
    Restaurant Alma
    Minneapolis

    Lenny Russo
    Heartland
    St. Paul, MN

  • Best Chef: New York City
    Michael Anthony
    Gramercy Tavern

    Wylie Dufresne
    WD-50

    Gabrielle Hamilton
    Prune

    Daniel Humm
    Eleven Madison Park

    Michael White
    Marea

  • Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)
    Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier
    Arrows
    Ogunquit, ME

    Peter X. Kelly
    Xaviar’s at Piermont
    Piermont, NY

    Michael Leviton
    Lumière
    West Newton, MA

    Tony Maws
    Craigie on Main
    Cambridge, MA

    Marc Orfaly
    Pigalle
    Boston

  • Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)
    Naomi Pomeroy
    Beast
    Portland, OR

    Andy Ricker
    Pok Pok
    Portland, OR

    Ethan Stowell
    Union
    Seattle

    Cathy Whims
    Nostrana
    Portland, OR

    Jason Wilson
    Crush
    Seattle

  • Best Chef: Pacific (CA, HI)
    Michael Cimarusti
    Providence
    Los Angeles

    Jeremy Fox
    Ubuntu
    Napa, CA

    David Kinch
    Manresa
    Los Gatos, CA

    Matt Molina
    Osteria Mozza
    Los Angeles

    Michael Tusk
    Quince
    San Francisco

  • Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)
    Zach Bell
    Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court
    Palm Beach, FL

    Scott Boswell
    Stella!
    New Orleans

    John Harris
    Lilette
    New Orleans

    Christopher Hastings
    Hot and Hot Fish Club
    Birmingham, AL

    Michael Schwartz
    Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink
    Miami

  • Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
    Hugh Acheson
    Five and Ten
    Athens, GA

    Sean Brock
    McCrady’s
    Charleston, SC

    Linton Hopkins
    Restaurant Eugene
    Atlanta

    Andrea Reusing
    Lantern
    Chapel Hill, NC

    Bill Smith
    Crook’s Corner
    Chapel Hill, NC

  • Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)
    Bryan Caswell
    Reef
    Houston

    Saipin Chutima
    Lotus of Siam
    Las Vegas

    Ryan Hardy
    Montagna at the Little Nell
    Aspen, CO

    Claude Le Tohic
    Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino
    Las Vegas

    Rick Moonen
    RM Seafood at Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino
    Las Vegas

  • Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees
    Leah Chase
    Chef/Owner
    Dooky Chase Restaurant
    New Orleans

    Jessica B. Harris
    Author and Historian

    Paul C. P. McIlhenn
    President and CEO
    McIlhenny Company
    Avery Island, LA

    David Rockwell
    Founder and CEO
    Rockwell Group
    New York, NY

    L. Timothy Ryan
    President
    Culinary Institute of America
    Hyde Park, NY

    Susan Spicer
    Chef/Owner
    Bayona
    New Orleans

  • America’s Classics Awards
    Al’s French Frys
    1251 Williston Road, South Burlington, VT
    Owners: Bill Bissonette and Lee Bissonette

    The Bright Star
    304 19th St. North, Bessemer, AL
    Owners: Jimmy Kiokos and Nicky Kiokos

    Calumet Fisheries
    3259 E 95th Street, Chicago
    Owners: The Kotlick and Toll Families
    Gustavus Inn
    PO Box 60, Gustavus, AK
    Owners: JoAnn and David Lesh

    Mary & Tito’s Cafe
    2711 Fourth St. N.W., Albuquerque, NM
    Owners: Mary Gonzales and Antoinette Knight

  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Ariane and Michael Batterberr
    Founders, Food & Wine and Food Arts
  • Humanitarian of the Year
    Wayne Kostroski
    Founder, Taste of the NFL

Journalism and Broadcast Media Awards

  • Newspaper Feature Writing Abt. Rest/Chefs
    Tim Carman (Washington City Paper)
    Jared Jacang Maher (Westword)
    Kevin Pang (Chicago Tribune)
  • Newspaper Feature Writing
    Sarah DiGregorio (The Village Voice)
    Cliff Doerksen (Chicago Reader)
    Mike Sula (Chicago Reader)
  • Newspaper Food Section
    The Boston Globe
    San Francisco Chronicle
    The Washington Post
  • Magazine Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs
    Alan Richman (GQ)
    Anya von Bremzen (Saveur)
    Francis Lam (Gourmet)
  • Magazine Feature Writing w/ Recipes
    Dana Bowen (Saveur)
    Francine Maroukian
    Jon Reiner (Esquire)
    Matt Goulding (Men’s Health)
  • Magazine Feature Writing Without Recipes
    Alan Richman (GQ)
    Barry Estabrook (Gourmet)
    Raffi Khatchadourian (The New Yorker)
  • Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Reviews
    Jonathan Gold (LA Weekly)
    Patric Kuh (Los Angeles)
    Jason Sheehan (Westword)
  • Reporting on Health, Environment, or Nutrition
    Monica Eng (Chicago Tribune)
    Daniel Engber (Slate)
    Rowan Jacobsen (EatingWell)
  • Food-Related Columns
    Colman Andrews (Gourmet)
    Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl (Minnesota Monthly)
    Rachel Wharton (Edible Brooklyn)
  • Writing on Spirits, Wine, or Beer
    Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl (Minnesota Monthly)
    Jonathan Gold (LA Weekly)
    Lettie Teague (Food & Wine)
  • Website Focusing on Food, Beverage, Restaurants, or Nutrition
    Chow.com
    Epicurious.com
    Saveur.com
  • Multimedia Food Feature
    Starchefs.com
    Chicagotribune.com
    Houstonpress.com
  • Food Blog
    Grub Street New York
    Serious Eats
    Hunter Angler Gardener Cook
  • M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
    John T. Edge (The Oxford American)
    Alan Richman (GQ)
    Francine Prose (Saveur)
  • Television Segment
    ABC News Nightline
    Chronicle
    ABC 7 News Friday Night Special: Hungry Hound
  • TV Special
    A Moveable Feast with America’s Favorite Chefs
    Emeril Green: Emeril’s Culinary Adventure: Napa
    Food Trip with Todd English
  • TV Show, On Location
    The Best Thing I Ever Ate
    Chefs A’ Field: King of Alaska
    Gourmet’s Adventures with Ruth: The Bertinet Kitchen, Bath
  • Television Show, In Studio or Fixed Location
    Barefoot Contessa
    French Food at Home with Laura Calder
    Iron Chef America
  • TV Food Personality
    Andrew Zimmern
    Alton Brown
    Rick Bayless
  • Audio Webcast or Radio Show
    Eight Forty-Eight

    The Kojo Nnamdi Show
    The Splendid Table
  • Video Webcast
    Always Hungry Video(Alwayshungryny.com)
    Food.Curated.(Foodcurated.com)
    The Greenmarket: One Farmer’s Story(Seriouseats.com)

Book Awards

  • American Cooking
    My New Orleans
    Real Cajun
    The Lee Bros. Simple Fresh Southern: Knockout Dishes with Down-Home Flavor
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View
    Araxi
    Momofuku
    The Fundamental Techniques of Classic Pastry Arts
  • Baking and Dessert Baking
    DamGoodSweet: Desserts to Satisfy Your Sweet Tooth
    New Orleans Style
    Peter Reinhart's Artisan Breads Every Day
  • General Cooking
    Ad Hoc at Home
    Salt to Taste: The Keys to Confident, Delicious Cooking
    The Pleasures of Cooking for One
  • Healthy Focus
    EatingWell Comfort Foods Made Healthy
    Golden Door Cooks at Home
    Love Soup
  • International
    Lidia Cooks from the Heart of Italy
    Mastering the Art of Chinese Cooking
    The Country Cooking of Ireland
  • Reference and Scholarship
    Chop Suey
    Encyclopedia of Pasta
    Larousse Gastronomique (Revised and Updated)
  • Single Subject
    Pasta Sfoglia
    Weber’s Way to Grill
    Well-Preserved: Recipes and Techniques for Putting Up Small Batches of Seasonal Foods
  • Writing and Literature
    Save the Deli
    The Seasons on Henry’s Farm
    Waste
  • Photography
    Eat Ate
    New American Table
    Seven Fires: Grilling the Argentine Way

Design Awards

  • Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
    Korn Design for Mercat a la Planxa
    Pandiscio Co. for The Standard Grill
    Steven Solomon for Terroir
  • Outstanding Restaurant Design
    Evan Douglis Studio for Choice Market
    Project M for PieLab
    Andre Kikoski Architect for The Wright
  • Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
    Korn Design for Mercat a la Planxa
    Pandiscio Co. for The Standard Grill
    Steven Solomon for Terroir
  • Outstanding Wine Service Award
    A16
    Blackberry Farm
    Frasca Food and Wine
    Jean Georges
    Restaurant Gary Danko
  • Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
    Merry Edwards
    Paul Grieco
    Garrett Oliver
    John Shafer Doug Shafer
    Julian P. Van Winkle, III
  • Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America
    Leah Chase
    Jessica B. Harris
    Paul C. P. McIlhenny
    David Rockwell
    L. Timothy Ryan
    Susan Spicer
  • America’s Classics Awards
    Al’s French Frys
    The Bright Star
    Calumet Fisheries
    Gustavus Inn
    Mary & Tito’s Café
  • Humanitarian of the Year
    Wayne Kostroski, Founder, Taste of the NFL
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Ariane and Michael Batterberry, Founders, Food & Wine and Food Arts

Photo courtesy of Bravo

Latest

Download our new Selfie app!

+