Skip Nav

2011 James Beard Award Finalists

James Beard Foundation Announces 2011 Award Finalists

We're one step closer to knowing who'll take home top honors in this year's James Beard Awards — the so-called "Oscars of the food world." Semifinalists were announced a month ago, and they included the likes of Stephanie Izard, Michael Symon, and Suzanne Goin. The awards, which will be newly sponsored by Groupon and hosted by Tom Colicchio, Ming Tsai, and Traci Des Jardins, won't happen until May 9.

To see which of the 29,000 nominations submitted this year have made it to the finals, read more.

Outstanding Chef Award
José Andrés, Minibar; Washington, DC
Suzanne Goin, Lucques; Los Angeles, CA
Paul Kahan, Blackbird; Chicago, IL
Gary Danko, Gary Danko; San Francisco, CA
Charles Phan, The Slanted Door; San Francisco, CA

Outstanding Restaurant Award
Boulevard, San Francisco, CA
Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
Eleven Madison Park, New York, NY
Vetri, Philadelphia, PA
Blue Hill, New York, NY

Outstanding Restaurateur Award
Tom Douglas, Tom Douglas Restaurants; Seattle, WA
Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg, Blue Ribbon Restaurants; New York, NY
Pat Kuleto, Pat Kuleto Restaurant Development & Management Co; San Francisco, CA
Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Restaurants; Chicago, IL
Phil Suarez, Suarez Restaurant Group; New York, NY

Outstanding Service Award
Canlis, Seattle, WA
Emeril's, New Orleans, LA
La Grenouille, New York, NY
Per Se, New York, NY
Topolobampo, Chicago, IL

Best New Restaurant
ABC Kitchen, New York, NY
Benu, San Francisco, CA
Girl & The Goat, Chicago, IL
Menton, Boston, MA
Torrisi Italian Specialties, New York, NY

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery; Boston, MA
Patrick Fahy, Blackbird; Chicago, IL
Dahlia Narvaez, Butterscotch and Serendipity; Los Angeles, CA
Mindy Segal, Mindy's Hot Chocolate; Chicago, IL
Angela Pinkerton, Eleven Madison Park; New York, NY

Rising Star Chef of the Year Award
Aaron London, Ubuntu; Napa, CA
Thomas McNaughton, Flour + Water; San Francisco, CA
Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon; Portland, OR
Christina Tosi, Momofuku Milk Bar; New York, NY
Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's; New Orleans, LA

Outstanding Wine Service Award
A16, San Francisco, CA; Wine Director: Shelley Lindgren
Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN; Wine Director: Andy Chabot
Frasca Food & Wine, Boulder, CO; Wine Director: Bobby Stuckey
Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas, NV; Wine Director: Robert Smith
The Modern, New York, NY; Wine Director: Belinda Chang

Outstanding Wine and Spirits Professional
Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Wines; Sebastopol, CA
Rajat Parr, Wine Director, Michael Mina Group; San Francisco, CA
Julian P. Van Winkle III, Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery; Louisville, KY
Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Brewery; Milton, DE
Paul Grieco, Hearth Restaurant; New York, NY

Journalism
Food Section, General Interest
GQ
SF Chronicle
Washington Post

Wine and Spirits
Jon Bonné, Saveur
Jon Fine, Food & Wine
Alan Richman, GQ

Group Food Blog
City of Ate
The Epi-Log
Grub Street New York

Individual Food Blog
Politics of the Plate
Poor Man's Feast
Red Cook

Broadcast Media
Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location
Alex's Day Off, Food Network
Spice Goddess, The Cooking Channel
Top Chef: Season 7, Bravo

Television Program, On Location
Ace of Cakes, Food Network
Avec Eric, PBS
Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern, Travel Channel

Television Food Personality/Host
Alton Brown, Food Network
Bobby Flay, Food Network
Duff Goldman, Food Network

Books
American Cooking
The Food, Folklore, & Art of Lowcountry Cooking
The Frankies Spuntino Manual
Pig

Baking and Dessert
Good to the Grain
My Sweet Mexico
Sarabeth's Bakery

Cooking From a Professional Point of View:
Michael Chiarello's Bottega
The Modern Café
Noma

Be sure to visit the James Beard Foundation for the full list. Are you surprised by the announcements?

Source

Latest

Download our new Selfie app!

+