Skip Nav

Scarless Breast Augmentation

Dear Sugar
I am considering breast augmentation with mastopexy, but since I scar easily, I have been researching scar-free alternatives. I've found one surgeon, the creator of the TUBA procedure, who will do a lift with the implants and there won't be any visible scarring. The lift is done by making a tiny incision through the underarm.

I want it, but it seems really new since no one else is doing it. How can I make sure this is safe, and effective in the long term (the life of an implant is about 10-15 years)? Boob Job Jennie

To see DEARSUGAR's answer read more

Dear Boob Job Jennie
If you are nervous or scared, then I would wait. You want cosmetic surgery to make yourself feel better, and if you are concerned about scarring, and about the risks of a new type of procedure - definitely hold off until you have some more information.

But if it makes you feel any better, I have done some research for you on Mastopexy and have come to understand that the scarring is really not that bad. Results also show that most breast scars disappear within a year to a year and a half.

Here are the four different types of mastopexy you can choose from depending on how asymmetrical or saggy your breast are.

  • Crescent Mastopexy (or breast lift) treats nipple sagging and breast asymmetry.
  • Beneli Mastopexy treats breast that are slightly sagging or drooping (ptosis). This procedure is perfect for women who suffer very thin breast tissue. The scar would only be around the nipple area.
  • Vertical Mastopexy treats breast that are sagging pretty heavily. A scar would be around the nipple and down the center of the breast.
  • Full Anchor Mastopexy treats major sagging and also when the nipple is well below the level of the lower breast crease. If the distance the nipple must be moved is too great, a vertical incision and transverse crease incision (T shape) must be added to the mastopexy to shape the breast, and adjust the distance from the bottom of the nipple to the crease beneath the breast. This procedure is similar to breast reduction surgery and will leave a scar around the nipple, down the front of the breast and in the crease below the breast.

I've also researched Transumbilical Breast Augmentation (TUBA procedure) for you and it seems safe and just as effective as if the implants were inserted directly into your breast. The incision of choice actually seems to be through your navel as opposed to through your underarm.

There are many benefits to TUBA such as: no scarring, less pain and less recovery time. The surgery isn't invasive and this procedure has actually been around since 1991. There is a large network of physicians who perform this type of surgery. You can find them here. This link also addresses the myths and misconceptions associated with TUBA.

The choice is yours. I think either type of procedure will create the same result and will not effect the longevity of the implants. I would choose whichever method makes you feel the most comfortable. Good luck.

PS- Guys, while I would love to add photos to this post, I've decided to keep it g rated. Thanks for understanding.

Latest Love & Sex