Skip Nav

Comics Eisner Awards 2014

And the Winners of the Comics World's Biggest Night Are . . .


The winners of the annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were announced this weekend at Comic-Con International: San Diego. It's the crème de la crème of comic books, the Academy Awards of the comic world. Last year's big winner, Saga, again dominated the award recipients, taking home the title of best writer for Brian K. Vaughan and best continuing series.

A web comic that makes us laugh day in and day out received big praise from the award committee, and our forever favorite Hayao Miyazaki was honored in the hall of fame. Check out the whole list of honorees:

  • Best Writer — Brian K. Vaughan, Saga
  • Best Continuing SeriesSaga by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Best Short Story — "Untitled" by Gilbert Hernandez in Love and Rockets: New Stories Number Six
  • Best Humor PublicationVader's Little Princess by Jeffrey Brown
  • Best New Series — Sex Criminals by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky
  • Best Limited Series — The Wake by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy
  • Best Single Issue (or One Shot):Hawkeye Number 11 Pizza Is My Business by Matt Fraction and David Aja
  • Best Publication For Early ReadersItty Bitty Hellboy by Art Baltazar and Franco
  • Best Publication For Kids — The Adventures of Superhero Girl by Faith Erin Hicks
  • Best Publication For TeensBattling Boy by Paul Pope
  • Best Digital ComicThe Oatmeal by Matthew Inman
  • Best AnthologyDark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson
  • Best Reality-Based WorkThe Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker
  • Best Adaptation From Another MediumRichard Stark's Parker: Slayground, adapted by Darwyn Cooke
  • Best Graphic Album: NewThe Property by Rutu Modan
  • Best Graphic Album: ReprintRASL by Jeff Smith
  • Best Archival Collection/Project: StripsTarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, Vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • Best Archival Collection/Project: Comic BooksWill Eisner's The Spirit Artist's Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Best US Edition of International MaterialGoddamn This War! by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney
  • Best US Edition of International Material: AsiaThe Mysterious Underground Men by Osamu Tezuka
  • Best Writer/Artist — Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories, Vol. Six
  • Best Penciler/Inker — Sean Murphy, The Wake
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist — Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Best Cover Artist — David Aja, Hawkeye
  • Best Coloring — Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly Zero, The Massive, Tom Strong, X-Files Season 10, Captain Marvel, Journey Into Mystery, Numbercruncher, and Quantum and Woody
  • Best Lettering — Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: Slayground
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/JournalismComic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland
  • Best Comics-Related BookGenius Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell
  • Best Scholarly/Academic WorkBlack Comics: The Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II
  • Best Publication DesignGenius Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney
  • Hall of Fame — Orrin C. Evans, Irwin Hasen, Sheldon Moldoff, Hayao Miyazaki, Alan Moore, and Bernie Wrightson
  • Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award — Aaron Conley, artist of Sabertooth Swordsman
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award — Joe Field
  • Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award — Robert Kanigher, Bill Mantlo, and Jack Mendelsohn
  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award — All Star Comics, Melbourne, Australia; Legend Comics & Coffee, Omaha, Nebraska

Source: Image Comics

Latest Tech

Download our Halloween app!

Go to App Store
+