Skip Nav
Must Haves
These Are the Hottest November Beauty Launches — All Approved by Editors!
Holiday Beauty
This Santa Hat Brow Trend Is All of Us at Midnight After Thanksgiving
Holiday Beauty
The 15 Best Cranberry Beauty Products to Match Your Thanksgiving Sauce

Grapeseed Oil

Definition: Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed oil is a polyunsaturated oil that is extracted chemically from the seeds of grapes. It is commonly made from wine grapes, since the seeds are usually discarded when wine is made. Typically, grapeseed oil is used in foods and cosmetics. Since it has such powerful antioxidant properties, it helps skin cells fight off free radicals that can lead to signs of aging.

Also, it can be combined with other oils to make massage oil because it is moisturizing and it emulsifies very easily—therefore it glides well on the skin. In addition, grapeseed oil contains a mild astringent that keeps skin taut and clean. It has become a common ingredient used in creams, tonics, sunscreens and even in makeup.

Source

From Our Partners
Latest Beauty
All the Latest From Ryan Reynolds