Skip Nav
Beauty News
Yes, Tarte Shape Tape Foundation Is Launching — and We Have Every Single Detail (Exclusive!)
Beauty News
Real Techniques Just Launched Glittery New Brushes and, Well, There Goes Our Money
Tarte
I Felt Bad About Myself Until I Put on Tarte's New Hydrating Shape Tape Foundation

Jojoba Oil

Definition: Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is referred to as a vegetable oil, but it is actually a liquid wax that comes from the seed of the Jojoba, a shrub found in the Southwest. The oil is usually refined to be odorless and colorless.

When it became illegal in the United States to use sperm whale oil in 1974, funding was provided to investigate applications where Jojoba oil could take its place. Because Jojoba oil has a chemical structure that's very similar to sebum, it has a wide variety of cosmetic uses. Native Americans used the oil to heal wounds, protect the skin, condition the skin, and soften the scalp. The ingredient proved to have a wide variety of uses, from dissolving excess sebum from the scalp to protecting crops from white flies. Get yours in Dr. Hauschka Conditioner with Jojoba and Marsh Mallow, Aveda All-Sensitive Body Formula, or Creative Nail's Solar Oil.

Source

From Our Partners
Latest Beauty
All the Latest From Ryan Reynolds