Skip Nav
Holiday Beauty
Add Festive Flair to Your Hair With This Sparkling Tinsel Rope Braid DIY
Beauty News
This Cult Brand Wants You to Know It Sells a $17 Version of Kylie's $360 Brush Set
Beauty News
Don't Worry If You Slept Through the Solar Eclipse, This Makeup Version Is Even Better

licorice

Definition: Licorice

Licorice has many applications that have nothing to do with black ropes of candy (in fact, in licorice candies, part of the taste is usually anise oil). Licorice is the root of the legume Glycyrrhiza glabra, which also grows leaves, flowers and fruits. In Italy and Spain, the root is dug up and used as a breath freshener, and in the Netherlands, it's used in homemade beverages and as a popular alcohol flavoring. Licorice is also included in cough syrup and tobacco production, and by herbalists in the Hoxsey anti-cancer formula and as a topical antiviral agent.

Licorice is also often used as a skin brightening agent, like in Murad Post-Acne Spot Lightening Gel and Bliss Change Your Spots. The scent of licorice is used in Philosophy Black Licorice Shampoo, Shower Gel & Bubble Bath (some studies show the scent of licorice increases arousal). For more fragrances that include licorice, check out this post on Smelly Blog.

Source

From Our Partners
Latest Beauty
All the Latest From Ryan Reynolds