Oscar Nomination Breakdown: How Many Each Movie Has

The Oscars are this weekend, and you may still be poring over the nominations. As usual, it's a long, long list — but never fear! We've broken down the nominations by movie, for your convenience. Find out how many nominations each film has earned, plus what those nominations are. If you want a broader scope of award season, take a look at our scorecard, which details how many nominations and wins each movie has received so far from all the major shows, plus see who's a first-time nominee!

Birdman
Searchlight Pictures

Birdman

Nine nominations total:

  • Best picture
  • Best director, Alejandro González Iñárritu
  • Best actor in a leading role, Michael Keaton
  • Best actor in a supporting role, Edward Norton
  • Best actress in a supporting role, Emma Stone
  • Best original screenplay, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo
  • Best cinematography, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Best sound editing
  • Best sound mixing
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Searchlight Pictures

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Nine nominations total:

  • Best picture
  • Best director, Wes Anderson
  • Best original screenplay, Wes Anderson and Hugo Guiness
  • Best cinematography, Robert D. Yeoman
  • Best costume design, Milena Canonero
  • Best film editing, Barney Pilling
  • Best makeup and hairstyling
  • Best original score, Alexandre Desplat
  • Best production design, Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game
The Weinstein Company

The Imitation Game

Eight nominations total:

  • Best picture
  • Best director, Morten Tyldum
  • Best actor in a leading role, Benedict Cumberbatch
  • Best actress in a supporting role, Keira Knightley
  • Best adapted screenplay, Graham Moore
  • Best film editing, William Goldenberg
  • Best original score, Alexandre Desplat
  • Best production design, Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald
American Sniper
Warner Bros.

American Sniper

Six nominations total:

  • Best picture
  • Best actor in a leading role, Bradley Cooper
  • Best adapted screenplay, Jason Hall
  • Best film editing, Joel Cox and Gary Roach
  • Best sound editing
  • Best sound mixing
Boyhood
IFC Films

Boyhood

Six nominations total:

  • Best picture
  • Best director, Richard Linklater
  • Best actor in a supporting role, Ethan Hawke
  • Best actress in a supporting role, Patricia Arquette
  • Best original screenplay, Richard Linklater
  • Best film editing, Sandra Adair
Foxcatcher
Sony Pictures Classics

Foxcatcher

Five nominations total:

  • Best director, Bennett Miller
  • Best actor in a leading role, Steve Carell
  • Best actor in a supporting role, Mark Ruffalo
  • Best original screenplay, E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • Best makeup and hairstyling
Interstellar
Paramount Pictures

Interstellar

Five nominations total:

  • Best original score, Hans Zimmer
  • Best production design, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis, and Paul Healy
  • Best sound editing
  • Best sound mixing
  • Best visual effects
The Theory of Everything
Focus Features

The Theory of Everything

Five nominations total:

  • Best picture
  • Best actor in a leading role, Eddie Redmayne
  • Best actress in a leading role, Felicity Jones
  • Best adapted screenplay, Anthony McCarten
  • Best original score, Jóhann Jóhannsson
Whiplash
Sony Pictures Classics

Whiplash

Five nominations total:

  • Best picture
  • Best actor in a supporting role, J.K. Simmons
  • Best adapted screenplay, Damien Chazelle
  • Best film editing, Tom Cross
  • Best sound mixing
Mr. Turner
Sony Pictures Classics

Mr. Turner

Four nominations total:

  • Best cinematography, Dick Pope
  • Best costume design, Jacqueline Durran
  • Best original score, Gary Yershon
  • Best production design, Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts
Into the Woods
Disney

Into the Woods

Three nominations total:

  • Best actress in a supporting role, Meryl Streep
  • Best costume design, Colleen Atwood
  • Best production design, Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock
Unbroken
Universal Pictures

Unbroken

Three nominations total:

  • Best cinematography, Roger Deakins
  • Best sound editing
  • Best sound mixing
Guardians of the Galaxy
Disney

Guardians of the Galaxy

Two nominations total:

  • Best visual effects
  • Best makeup and hairstyling
Ida
Music Box Films

Ida

Two nominations total:

  • Best cinematography, Ryszard Lenczweski and Lukasz Zal
  • Best foreign language film
Inherent Vice
Warner Bros.

Inherent Vice

Two nominations total:

  • Best adapted screenplay, Paul Thomas Anderson
  • Best costume design, Mark Bridges
Selma
Paramount Pictures

Selma

Two nominations total:

  • Best picture
  • Best original song, "Glory"
Wild
Searchlight Pictures

Wild

Two nominations total:

  • Best actress in a leading role, Reese Witherspoon
  • Best actress in a supporting role, Laura Dern
Still Alice
Sony Pictures Classics

Still Alice

One nomination total:

  • Best actress in a leading role, Julianne Moore
Two Days, One Night
Sundance Selects

Two Days, One Night

One nomination total:

  • Best actress in a leading role, Marion Cotillard
Gone Girl
20th Century Studios

Gone Girl

One nomination total:

  • Best actress in a leading role, Rosamund Pike
Nightcrawler
Open Road Films

Nightcrawler

One nomination total:

  • Best original screenplay, Dan Gilroy
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Dreamworks

How to Train Your Dragon 2

One nomination total:

  • Best animated feature film
Big Hero 6
Disney

Big Hero 6

One nomination total:

  • Best animated feature film
The Boxtrolls
Focus Features

The Boxtrolls

One nomination total:

  • Best animated feature film
Song of the Sea
Big Farm

Song of the Sea

One nomination total:

  • Best animated feature film
The Tale of Princes Kaguya
Studio Ghibli

The Tale of Princes Kaguya

One nomination total:

  • Best animated feature film
Begin Again
The Weinstein Company

Begin Again

One nomination total:

  • Best original song, "Lost Stars"
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Area 23a

Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me

One nomination total:

  • Best original song, "I'm Not Gonna Miss You"
Beyond the Lights
Relativity Media

Beyond the Lights

One nomination total:

  • Best original song, "Grateful"
Tangerines
Allfilm

Tangerines

One nomination total:

  • Best foreign language film
Wild Tales
Sony Pictures Classics

Wild Tales

One nomination total:

  • Best foreign language film
Timbuktu
Les Films du Worso

Timbuktu

One nomination total:

  • Best foreign language film
Virunga
Netflix

Virunga

One nomination total:

  • Best documentary feature
The Salt of the Earth
Sony Pictures Classics

The Salt of the Earth

One nomination total:

  • Best documentary feature
Last Days in Vietnam
Warner Bros.

Last Days in Vietnam

One nomination total:

  • Best documentary feature
Finding Vivian Maier
Sundance Selects

Finding Vivian Maier

One nomination total:

  • Best documentary feature
Citizenfour
Praxis Films

Citizenfour

One nomination total:

  • Best documentary feature
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
20th Century Studios

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

One nomination total:

  • Best visual effects
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Marvel

X-Men: Days of Future Past

One nomination total:

  • Best visual effects
Maleficent
Disney

Maleficent

One nomination total:

  • Best costume design
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Disney

Captain America: The Winter Soldier

One nomination total:

  • Best visual effects