Skip Nav
Beginner Fitness Tips
The Biggest Mistakes Trainers See in the Gym
Whole30
I Survived Whole30, and This Is Exactly How I Did It
Healthy Recipes
20 Healthy Cauliflower Recipes For Every Meal of the Day

Is Wine Vegan?

You May Never Drink Another Glass of Wine Again After Hearing How It's Made

Look, we're not sommeliers or anything, but we've assumed that wine was just . . . grapes . . . right? Wrong.

According to PETA (and several other sources!), not all wine is vegan. Which means, as you may have guessed, that animal products are used in the winemaking process. Oof.

Here's the deal: fining agents are added to wine and used to de-cloud it and eliminate solids. The Winerist reported that these agents are important to remove aggressive tannins and help the wine taste smoother. We're into that . . . but what are fining agents? You can use multiple materials, but here are some common ones (spoiler: all animal products):

ADVERTISEMENT
  • Chitosan, aka crustacean exoskeleton (think shrimp tails)
  • Egg whites
  • Gelatin
  • Isinglass (collagen from fish bladders)
  • Blood and bone marrow
  • Milk protein (casein)

Because a small amount of these animal products and byproducts may be absorbed into the wine itself, it means that unless otherwise specified, wine is not vegan (or vegetarian, for that matter).

Are there vegan wines? Totally (Barnivore has a great list). Some finishing agents are made from volcanic clay and sediment. Not that either of those sound especially appetizing, but at least it's not blood and bladders.

The more you know, right? Cheers . . . ?

Image Source: POPSUGAR Photography / Mark Popovich
Can a Vegan Diet Improve Fitness?
Which Plant-Based Milk Has the Most Protein
What to Know Before Going Vegan
Kat Von D Vegan Lash Liner
Vegan Cookie Recipes
Why Do I Fart So Much?
What Happens When You Drink a Protein Shake Every Day?
How to Roast Broccoli and Cauliflower
Are Vegans Healthier?
Healthy Vegan Dessert Recipes
From Our Partners
Latest Fitness
All the Latest From Ryan Reynolds