Team USA Scored Big at the Tokyo Olympics! Check Out All the Women Athletes Who Won Medals
During the 2021 Olympics in Tokyo, Team USA showed immeasurable passion, strength, and determination. And no matter whether the athletes received a gold, silver, or bronze medal, this year it means so much more given that the Games almost didn't happen due to the pandemic. In case you missed your favorite event, or you want to relive all the victorious moments, read through this list of women athletes to see what medals they brought home for Team USA. It's important to mention that 58.4 percent of US medals were won by women!
Carissa Moore: Surfing
Medal won: gold
Jordan Chiles: Gymnastics
Medal won: silver (team)
Grace McCallum
Medal won: silver (team)
Jade Carey: Gymnastics
Medal won: gold (floor)
MyKayla Skinner: Gymnastics
Medal won: silver (vault)
Women's Soccer Team
Medal won: bronze
Emma Weyant: Swimming
Medal won: silver (400m individual medley)
Alex Walsh: Swimming
Medal won: silver (200m individual medley)
Regan Smith: Swimming
Medals won: silver (200m butterfly), silver (4x100m medley relay), and bronze (100m backstroke)
Lydia Jacoby: Swimming
Medals won: gold (100m breaststroke) and silver (4x100m medley relay)
Torri Huske: Swimming
Medal won: silver (4x100m medley relay)
Abbey Weitzeil: Swimming
Medals won: silver (4x100m medley relay) and bronze (4x100m freestyle relay)
Allison Schmitt: Swimming
Medal won: silver (4x200m freestyle relay)
Katie McLaughlin: Swimming
Medal won: silver (4x200m freestyle relay)
Paige Madden: Swimming
Medal won: silver (4x200m freestyle relay)
Lilly King: Swimming
Medals won: silver (200m breaststroke) and bronze (100m breaststroke)
Kate Douglass: Swimming
Medal won: bronze (200m individual medley)
Erika Brown: Swimming
Medal won: bronze (4x100 freestyle medley relay)
Simone Manuel: Swimming
Medal won: bronze (4x100 freestyle relay)
Natalie Hinds: Swimming
Medal won: bronze (4x100 freestyle relay)
Hali Flickinger: Swimming
Medals won: bronze (200m butterfly) and bronze (400m individual medley)
Annie Lazor: Swimming
Medal won: bronze (200m breaststroke)
Krysta Palmer: Diving
Medal won: bronze (3m springboard)
Delaney Schnell: Synchronized Diving
Medal won: silver
Jessica Parratto: Synchronized Diving
Medal won: silver
Women's Water Polo Team
Medal won: gold
Keni Harrison: Track and Field
Medals won: silver (100m hurdle)
Gabrielle Thomas: Track and Field
Medals won: silver (4x100m relay) and bronze (200m)
Jenna Prandini: Track and Field
Medal won: silver (4x100m relay)
Teahna Daniels: Track and Field
Medal won: silver (4x100m relay)
Javianne Oliver: Track and Field
Medal won: silver (4x100m relay)
Raevyn Rogers: Track and Field
Medal won: bronze (800m)
Valarie Allman: Track and Field
Medal won: gold (discus)
Kaylin Whitney: Track and Field
Medal won: bronze (4x400 mixed relay)
Kendall Ellis: Track and Field
Medal won: bronze (4x400 mixed relay)
Katie Nageotte: Track and Field
Medal won: gold (pole vault)
Brittney Reese: Track and Field
Medal won: silver (long jump)
Courtney Frerichs: Track and Field
Medal won: silver (3,000m steeplechase)
Raven Saunders: Track and Field
Medal won: silver (shot put)
Molly Seidel: Marathon
Medal won: bronze
Women's Softball Team
Medal won: silver
Women's Volleyball Team
Medal won: gold
April Ross: Volleyball
Medal won: gold
Alix Klineman: Volleyball
Medal won: gold
Kate Nye: Weightlifting
Medal won: silver (76kg)
Sarah Robles: Weightlifting
Medal won: bronze (+87kg)
Women's Basketball Team
Medal won: gold
Stefanie Dolson: 3x3 Basketball
Medal won: gold
Allisha Gray: 3x3 Basketball
Medal won: gold
Kelsey Plum: 3x3 Basketball
Medal won: gold
Jackie Young: 3x3 Basketball
Medal won: gold
Anastasija Zolotic: Taekwondo
Medal won: gold
Lee Kiefer: Fencing
Medal won: gold (foil individual)
Tamyra Mensah-Stock: Wrestling
Medal won: gold (68g freestyle)
Adeline Gray: Wrestling
Medal won: silver (76kg freestyle)
Helen Maroulis: Wrestling
Medal won: bronze (57kg freestyle)
Sarah Hildebrandt: Wrestling
Medal won: bronze (50g freestyle)
Oshae Jones: Boxing
Medal won: bronze
Katie Zaferes: Triathlon
Medals won: silver (mixed relay) and bronze (women's individual)
Taylor Knibb: Triathlon
Medal won: silver (mixed relay)
Nevin Harrison: Canoe
Medal won: gold (200m sprint)
Emma White: Cycling Track
Medal won: bronze (team pursuit)
ChloƩ Dygert: Cycling Track
Medal won: bronze (team pursuit)
Jennifer Valente: Cycling Track
Medal won: bronze (team pursuit)
Megan Jastrab: Cycling Track
Medal won: bronze (team pursuit)
Jennifer Valente: Cycling Track
Medal won: gold (omnium points race)
Hannah Roberts: Cycling BMX Freestyle
Medal won: silver
Nelly Korda: Golf
Medal won: gold
Adrienne Lyle and Sabine Schut-Kery: Equestrian
Medal won: silver (dressage team)
Jessica Springsteen, Laura Kraut, and McLain Ward: Equestrian
Medal won: silver (jumping team)
Mary Tucker: Shooting
Medal won: silver (10m air rifle mixed team)
Kayle Browning: Shooting
Medal won: silver (trap)
Amber English: Shooting
Medal won: gold (skeet)
Madelynn Bernau: Shooting
Medal won: bronze (trap mixed team)